Ingenue by Eric Hovermale 1st place Photography 2017

Photo Guild members were recognized at the Fall 2017 Photo Exhibit in Wickford

1st Place: Eric Hovermale, "Ingénue"

3rd Place: William Brennan, "Harbor House

Judge's Award: Mary Gazda, "Tears"


Photo Guild 2017 Annual Exhibit at the Newport Art Museum

Judge's Comments
First Place, A Quiet Moment
Debbie Filkins - Sensuous light and enfolding shadows lend a reflective atmosphere to this elegant and muted composition.

Second Place, Arising
John Repoza- This Great Heron, rendered as a neon Phoenix, raises wildlife photography to a striking fine art form.

Third Place,   Shadows and Curves
Jane Viti- Subtle and moody. The intent and dimensions are unclear which creates a sense of mystery.

 


 

 

 

Honorable Mention, Into The Light
Jack Renner- Layering, patina, and coloration all contribute to the "mise en scene." Shades of Stephen King?

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention, Homeless
Patty Weiss- Surprising to see this subject as an "odalisque." The direction of his glance begs for closer inspection.

Fifty members share their work in this exhibition. 

About the judges
Penelope Ross and Ann Franzen

 

 

For more than 10 years, Penny Ross and Ann Franzen have been in the judging program of the Garden Club of America, whose photo competitions around the country include subjects beyond the floral world.  They regularly enter juried shows, both in GCA and in open competition.
In their collaboration, they aim to commend the elements of an image that work effectively and make constructive remarks about those that may detract from a presentation.  They have been involved with the photographic division of the Newport Flower Show, as entrants, judges and, in 2016, as co-chairs.

Both of our judges are from Connecticut—Ann lives in Fairfield and Penny in New Canaan.


MYSTIC ARTS CENTER PHOTO 39

Congratulations to all the exhibiting photographers.

For black and white photo:
Eileen McCarneyA Child Said, 1st Prize

For Manipulated Image:
William BrennanMeshanticut Pond, 2nd Prize
Barbara C. CraneEBB (Part of Water Poem Series), 3rd Prize

For Un-manipulated Image:
Mary GazdaSee Me, 1st Prize

also exhibiting- Jillian Barber, Bill Brennan, Ben Buglio, Kathy Caswell, David DeMelim, Debbie Filkins, Eric Hovermale, Bonnie Jaffe, Marc Jaffe, Marilyn McShane Levine, Paul Murray, Nancy Nielsen, David Pinkham, Lenny Rumpler, Karin Forde Whittemore, Cindy H. Wilson,